Return to the Grand Council Main Page

The Grand Council of Cryptic Masons
of the State of New York
Past Grand Masters

Grand Council Past Grand Masters

Years Served Living Name Council




2016-17
Garry R. Hutchurson 19
2014-15 Harley R. DeShane 90
2013-14
Leonard W. Mason 91
2012-13
Richard C. Anderson 92
2011-12 George B. Whitmer 25
2010-11
David H. Raymond 90
2009-10
Arnold E. Palmer 19
2008-09
Joseph P. Pozefsky 14
2007-08
Francis I. Karwowski 74
2006-07
Victor S. Versace 55
2005-06
Charles M. Roberts 19
2004-05
Stephen A. Licht 92
2003-04
Donald Harrison 76
2002-03 Reuben E. Long 30
2001-02
E. William, Whitakker 19
2000-01
Edward P. Fagan Jr. 1
1999-00 Douglas J. Swan 40
1998-99
Paul B. Matthews 55
1997-98
John P. Nosal Jr. 30
1996-97 Jay Kosseff 31
1995-96 Harvey E. Payne 90
1994-95 Wayne E. Carrington 87
1993-94
Joseph A. Peloso 1
1992-93 Oliver D. Mereness 87
1991-92 Richard C. Hadley 12
1990-91
John Mauk Hilliard 1
1989-90
Earle J. Hino Jr. 17
1988-89 Charles F. Vanetten 91
1987-88 John A. Sainz 81
1986-87 Edmund Lynch Jr. 87
1985-86 Raymond R. Beardsley 19
1984-85
Fred G. Hickein 87
1983-84 Lester G. Weinheimer Jr. 25
1982-83 Stuart Sturges 37
1981-82 Robert W. Wallace 15
1980-81 Charles E. Grant 85
1979-80 Jerrold L. Hastings 31
1978-79 Gordon W. Hathaway 12
1977-78 Edward E. Hoerig 86
1976-77 Robert A. L. Bentley 1
1975-76 Gordon M Caner 92
1974-75 H. Randall Kreger 2
1973-74 Vincent D'Anza 22
1972-73 Sylvanus F. Nye 17
1971-72 Michael A. Mallies 4
1970-71 Roy E. Vandelinder 19
1969-70 Albin F. .Bruder 85
1968-69 Walter R. Conlin 53
1967-68 B. Franklin Slye 13
1966-67 Kenneth C. Schwartz 70
1965-66 John A. Baringer 72
1964-65 Joseph J. Smith 36
1963-64 Raymond H.. Houst 74
1962-63 R. Bruce Dayton 19
1961-62 James D. Seatter 79
1960-61 Stanley W. Wakefield 86
1959-60 Harold M. Kreason 35
1958-59 Max V. Cote 81
1957-58 W. Ray Converse 26
1956-57 Theodore M. Binnings 4
1955-56 James H. Watson 17
1954-55 Edward L Flemming 31
1953-54 Walter E. Price 1
1952-53 Howard L. Adams 12
1951-52 James G. Purdy 86
1950-51 Harold I. Blessing 74
1949-50 George W. .Pratt 53
1948-49 Harold G. Dobson 19
1947-48 Ira R. Furguson 20
1946-47 Arthur A. Bryant 7
1945-46 Eugene B. Sanford 22
1944-45 George S. Wyman 70
1943-44 Walter M. Hartmann 74
1942-43 Albert G. Odell 26
1941-42 Harlan S. Perrigo 1
1940-41 Chester D. Crowell 17
1939-40 Edward Feih 2
1938-39 E. Park Waggoner 20
1937-38 Charles B. Weller 70
1936-37 Raymond E. Westbury 19
1935-36 A. Edward Krieger 82
1934-35 S. Ormond Goldan 7
1933-34 William F. Seber 14
1932-33 Albert S. Price 25
1931-32 John A. Derthick 80
1930-31 Jerome L. Cheney 13
1929-30 Charles H. Johnson 22
1928-29 Charles M. Colton 19
1927-28 George O. Linkletter 36
1926-27 James A. Smith 74
1925-26 George R. Hemenway 16
1924-25 Joseph L. Lockhart 2
1923-24 William S. Riselay 20
1922-23 George S. Haswell 14
1921-22 Henry A. McGruer 13
1920-21 Hugh H. Kendell 53
1919-20 Roland K. Mason 32
1918-19 James Chambers 7
1917-18 Eugene E. Hinman 22
1916-17 Oliver H. Labarre 7
1915-16 William H. Ellis 17
1914-15 George E. Hatch 19
1913-14 J. Harris Balston 7
1912-13 Herbert W. Greenland 13
1911-12 Martin Q. Good 1
1910-11 Will L. Lloyd 22
1909-10 Morris S. McKenzie 14
1908-09 Frank M. Adee 37
1907-08 William H. Andrews 16
1906-07 Fred E. Ogden 20
1905-06 Charles Stewart 4
1904-05 Irving L'Hommedieu 71
1903-04 John R. Gardner 7
1902-03 Willard D. Brandt 19
1901-02 John P. Deal 14
1900-01 George McGown 26
1899-00 James B. McEwan 22
1898-99 Frederick Kanter 7
1897-98 Abraham Oppenheimer 41
1895-97 John F. Baldwin 2
1893-95 George A. Newell 71
1891-93 Alexander B. King 14
1889-90 John N. Macomb Jr. 23
1888-89 R. C. Christiance 69
1887-88 John L. Brothers 20
1885-87 John W. Coburn 7
1883-85 Thomas Gliddon 19
1881-83 John J. Martin 22
1880-81 Charles W. Brown 36
1876-80 George M. Osgoodby 41
1875-76 John B. Sackett 20
1873-75 G. Fred Wiltsie 31
1872-73 John D. Williams 16
1870-72 James McCredie 17
1863-70 Charles H. Platt 24
1858-63 Nathan O. Benjamin 7
1857-58 John J. Tindale 7
1856-57 Henry F. L. Bunting 7
1855-56 J. B. Yates Sommers 4
1854-55 M. J. Drummond 1
1859-60 John B Willis 1
1849-58 Jonathan Jarvis 1
1844-48 Frederick W. Leeds 1
1831-43 Richard Ellis 1
1828-31 Henry Marsh 1
1827-28 William F. Pratt 1
1826-27 Gerrit Morgan 1
1825-26 Oliver M. Lownds 1
1823-24 Thomas Lownds 1
1822-23 Oliver M. Lownds 1
1820-21 Silas Lyon 1
1810-19 Thomas Lownds 1

All information posted on this Web site is provided as a courtesy by the Grand Council of Cryptic Masons of the State of New York. While the information is believed to be accurate as of the time of its posting on our site, our Grand Council cannot ensure that the information remains accurate over time.

Please contact the Grand Recorder and the Web Administrator if you discover any errors or omissions in the information provided on this site.